908-889-8800 Inst P
908-889-8800

Maccabi

The Maccabi Experience is an experience of a lifetime!

 

The JCC Maccabi Games
The JCC Maccabi Games are weeklong Olympic-style sports events that celebrate sportsmanship, athletic competition and community service in the largest gathering of Jewish teens in North America.  Over 6,500 teens, ages 13-16 from around the world participate.

The JCC Junior Maccabi Games
The Mid-Atlantic JCC Junior Maccabi Games are a great way to preview and enjoy the Maccabi Experience.  Jewish teens, ages 10-12, from New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Delaware and Maryland compete.

2015 JCC Maccabi Games Update
The 2015 Games will be in three locations this year:
Dallas TX Sunday, August 2 - Friday, August 7
Milwaukee, WI Sunday, August 2 - Friday, August 7
Fort Lauderdale, FL Sunday, August 9 - Friday, August 15
We will putting together teams for individual sports (e.g., tennis, swimming, golf).  Athletes must be between the ages of 13-16 as of July 31, 2015.  Stay tuned for details on which location we will be taking our delegation.

2015 Junior Maccabi Games Update
The 2015 Junior Games will be held in Delaware on Sunday, May 3, 2015
Sports will include: boys' and girls' basketball, boys' and girls' soocer, boy's baseball, boys' and girls' swimming and boys' and girls' tennis.
Athletes must be between the ages of 10-12 as of May 1, 2015. 

Be sure to visit www.jccmaccabigames.com for updates and the full rundown!

Tryouts for the 2015 Games will be held in January 2015...check back for the tryout schedule!

2014 Maccabi Recap
This year's Maccabi Games in Cherry Hill included 1,100 visiting athletes and 200 coaches, chaperones and delegation heads from 30 delegations around the world including Israel, Mexico and Great Britain.

The JCC of Central NJ brought six swimmers: Ryan (Tamir) Cohen, Cara Raderman, Rachel Difabrizio, Nicole Dado, Emma Levenson and Molly Pritchett.  This team collected 17 individual medals.
Rachel Difabrizio - 5 silver, 3 bronze
Nicole Dado - 3 gold, 2 silver, 1 bronze
Ryan (Tamir) Cohen - 1 silver, 2 bronze
Cara Raderman/Emma Levenson/Molly Pritchett Relay - 10 medals

Laura Bransky received a Midot Medal for going "above and beyond" the normal responsibilities of a swim coach.  Not only did she "adopt" two swimmers from Boulder, CO, she also 'took in' a rookie swimmer from Long Beach, CA.  They all benefited from her great coaching!

A critical part of the Maccabi games is to engage participants in hands-on community service projects.  The JCC Cares program hopes to empower and encourage the next generation of young Jews to give back to their communities.  The swimmers participated in a program that allowed them to hear the story of a holocaust survivor.

2014 Junior Maccabi Recap
At the 2014 Junior Maccabi Games this year, more than 700 athletes and 150 coaches from 14 different JCCs participated. each one displaying pride in their Jewish community.  

Our boys’ basketball team won their first two games defeating Bucks County and Northern Virginia before losing to Greater Washington and Cherry Hill in the first round of playoffs.  The boys’ basketball team included Ryan Widman, Daniel Fox, Derek Kingsley, Benjamin Honig, Zach Rever, Eli Wolman, Jordan Kleinbaum and Charlie Levine and was coached by Mark Wolman who was assisted by Ryan Rever.  Alex Weinberg, our only tennis player at The Games, won his first match before losing his final two matches.  Our swim team, coached by Laura Bransky and assisted by Stacie Pritchett, won a total of 16 medals – six gold, eight silver and two bronze!  The individual medals are listed below.   Overall, lots of great times and new friends.  Awesome job, everyone!

Gold Medals

Jeremy Kronheimer - 100 Breast
Jeremy Kronheimer - 50 Back

Jeremy Kronheimer - 50 Breast

Gavrielle Newman - 50 Back

Sophie Pritchett - 100 Breast

Sophie Pritchett - 50 Breast

Silver Medals
10-12 Co-ed Medley Relay (Hoffmann, Kronheimer, Newman, Pritchett)
10-12 Co-ed Free Relay (Hoffmann, Kronheimer, Newman, Pritchett)

Samantha Hoffmann - 50 Free

Samantha Hoffmann - 50 Fly

Gavrielle Newman - 50 Free

Aiden Oster - 50 Free

Aiden Oster - 100 Free

Aiden Oster - 50 Fly 

Bronze Medals
Jeremy Kronheimer - 100  Free
Gavrielle Newman - 50 Fly

 

 


 

 

 

Upcoming Events and Dates

October 1, 2014 | 7:30 pm
October 2, 2014 | 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
October 3, 2014 | 3:00 pm
October 4, 2014
October 5, 2014 | 12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
October 5, 2014 | 1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
October 8, 2014 | 6:00 pm
October 9 - 10, 2014 | 12:00 am
October 12, 2014 | 12:30 pm - 1:30 pm

e-Newsletter

GO
View All News